Edinburgh HomeForce Limited (HomeForce) Privacy Notice

Last updated 25th May 2018.

By visiting HomeForce Websites, clicking on the submit button or requesting our services via our websites, in person, via email or by telephone you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice sets out the data processing practices carried out by Edinburgh HomeForce Limited (HomeForce). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact the Data Controller, Edinburgh HomeForce Limited, ℅ LWJ Accounting, 20 Forth Street, Edinburgh EH1 3LH.

1) Information we collect about you

The information we gather about Customers (property owners, property managers, tenants, businesses) and Trades People (sole traders, contractors or companies) is used to provide requested services and helps us personalise, develop and continually improve our services.
  • Information You Give Us:

    We receive and store any information you enter on our websites or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and experience ratings. It may also include information provided in relation to the mediation of disputes.
  • Automatically Collected Information:       
With regard to each of your visits to our site, tools that we use such as Google Analytics may automatically collect the following information:
  • Technical information:

    This may include the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, device used, browser type and version, location, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • Information about your visit:
This may include the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products & services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service numbers.

As an example, like many websites, we use “cookies”, and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Website or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of HomeForce on other websites.
  • E-mail Communications: We may receive a confirmation when you open e-mails from us if your computer or device supports such capabilities.
  • Facebook and other Social media platforms: If you visit our Facebook page or other Social Media platforms, we may store this information and use it for the purposes explained in this privacy policy.
  • Information From Other Sources: We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, trades contractors, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

2) Why do we collect this information:

The Information You Give Us 
  • To enable us to provide services to you such as identifying the trades person or persons best suited to undertake the services you request or, if you are a trades person, to enable us to identify the jobs best suited to you
  • To provide comparative assessments to establish your continued suitability as a recipient of our services. Ratings are requested from both Customers and Trades People at completion of a service request.
  • To carry out analysis (usually through aggregating information) on the way our services are used, quote success rates, repeat business, profitability etc
  • To enable Trades People to respond to your queries
  • To enable us to send trades people job leads
  • To identify whether you have used our services previously and so provide a more efficient follow up service.
  • To inform you of special offers given consent to receive these.
  • To inform you of changes to our services and policies.

Automatically collected data

  • To understand the manner in which users access and interact with our products (including our websites) so that these can be improved
  • To manage our exposure to and to prevent and detect fraud;
  • Where your device is configured to allow it, we may also receive a confirmation that you’ve opened our communication (e.g. email)
Information from Facebook, social media and other sources
  • To analyse and manage our investment in online marketing.
  • To help prevent and detect fraud.

Other

  • Your data may also be used for other purposes for which you give your specific permission or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.
3) How long do we keep your information?
  • We retain your data until you ask us to delete it or 15 years have expired since you last requested our services, which ever is the sooner.
  • If you ask us to delete your data and then request our services again at a later date you will have to submit a new request for the deletion of your data.

4) Cookies

  • Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.
  • The help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.
5) What is the lawful basis for our processing your data?

The lawful basis for processing your data is set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. 

For HomeForce to provide you with the services we offer it is necessary to request, process and transfer information we have collected from you. The lawful basis is therefore contractual. “Contract: the processing is necessary because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.”

Consent: if you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for the specific purpose of providing information about our services or offers we may from time to time promote.

Legitimate Interest: if you have previously made use of, or expressed an interest in, our services we may contact you regarding changes and additions to:

  • our products & services
  • our terms of business
  • our privacy policy
          -You have the right to choose to no longer receive contact of this nature from us.
6) Where do we store your personal data:

The data that we collect from you will be stored at a site within the European Economic Area ("EEA") and will not be transferred outside the EEA unless we have your explicit consent to such transfer and storage.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

While we use strong encryption, both when your information is moving to or from our web services and also whilst your information is held by us, unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet can never be completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7) Do we share your data?

We do not rent or sell your data to anyone.

However, sharing of data is an integral part of our business model. We share information as detailed below:
  • For Customers - When you request a Tradespersons Services: We share your information including full name, address, postcode, email address, phone number and details of services requested with trades professionals that accept our terms for receiving such data. Once transferred we no longer have control of how your data is used by the tradesperson and are unable to accept liability for how it is used.
  • For tradespeople - When You Accept A Request For Services: We may share your details with a client including, but not limited to name, email address, telephone number. Once transferred we no longer have control of how your data is used and are unable to accept liability for how it is used.
  • Other Third Parties: We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • If Edinburgh HomeForce Limited or substantially all of its assets is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Edinburgh HomeForce Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  •  If we appoint third party companies and individuals as data processors to perform functions on our behalf. We will provide your personal data to such data processors in order for them to assist us in providing you with services. The information shared with data processors may include your name, email address, phone number and postal address.
8) What Are Your Rights?

You have the right to:

•    ask us not to process your personal data. Doing so will mean that we will not be able to provide you with our services.
•    be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. As explained in this privacy policy
•    access the data we hold about you
•    request that the data we hold on you is erased
•    have inaccurate information completed or rectified
•    portability of the date we hold
•    withdraw your consent to the processing of you data for the purposes of our providing services or for marketing.

You can exercise your rights by:

•    not checking the necessary boxes to give such consent on the forms we use to collect your data. 
•    by contacting The Data Protection Controller, Edinburgh HomeForce Limited, ℅ LWJ Accounting, 20 Forth Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3LH.

9) Conditions Of Use, Notices and Revisions

If you choose to visit the Website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Business, including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of Scottish Law. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice and Terms of Business will change also. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you.

10) Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

11) Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

12) Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Controller, Edinburgh HomeForce Limited, ℅ LWJ Accounting, 20 Forth Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3LH.